Wednesday, January 1, 2014

Paypal not accept payment with your credit cards

When purchasing or buying products and services online, PayPal is one of the most commonly used payment gateway used by the e-commerce sites to allow customer to pay for the invoices. PayPal secure payment allows users to pay with their PayPal account balance or direct debit from bank account if registered, or by using credit card such as Visa, MasterCard, Discover, and American Express.

However, when users attempt to make a payment by using credit card without logging in to PayPal account, occasionally PayPal will reject, or doesn’t accept the credit card users desired to use with the following error message:

The credit card you entered cannot be used for this payment. Please enter a different credit card number.

The issue is little tricky because the rejection may happen with credit card which previously accepted and worked properly, then suddenly stopped working, or worse, payment will not be accepted even if user changes or switches to any other credit cards.

There are many possible causes that can result in such credit card rejected error, and PayPal doesn’t give specific explanation on how to resolve the problem and make the payment goes through processing again, with the same or different credit card. Here’s some explanations and possible resolutions that suggested by users on Internet.

Credit Card Is Linked or Associated with a PayPal Account

Many believes the credit card is not accepted by PayPal when using it not signing into PayPal account is that the credit card is already been used in a PayPal account. If you’re using a credit card that’s linked or assigned to a PayPal account, try login to PayPal during payment process. You can change the source of fund to make the payment after logged in to use credit card instead of PayPal balance.

Credit Card Is Previously Used in PayPal Account or Assigned in Closed PayPal Account

PayPal remembers a credit card details even when it’s already been removed from the account. The information also been remembered even if PayPal account which linked to the credit card is closed and deleted. In this case, try another credit card, or assigned the credit card to a PayPal account, and pay with account logged in.

PayPal Limit on Non-Member Credit Card Usage
According to PayPal source, there is a limit based on the number of times, the amount of the transactions, the type of merchandise being sold that a credit card can be used within the system without having to verify ownership by opening an account. The restriction is for security and fraud protection reasons. There is no workaround to this limitation, but you should be able to use another credit card. If there is problem, try using another email address. Else, register an PayPal account.

Credit Card or Email Address Raises Flag in the Transaction

Closely link to reasons above, where some part of the transaction raises flag on the server that stop the payment. Two possible flags are on credit card or email address. Try changing either credit card or e-mail address or both when attempting to pay again.

Cookies Problem

Try using another web browser and/or delete cookies and attempt to pay with PayPal gateway using credit card again.

Credit Card Is Not Confirmed in Account

Contrary to some of the reasons above, if the credit card has been linked to an account, but not yet confirmed, try to complete all credit card information such as Card Verification Number or Security Code, and confirm the card by entering the PayPal code shown on the credit card statement on special refundable charge by PayPal.

In all case, the problem won’t arise if you add the credit card to PayPal account, and use it as funding source to pay the transaction through PayPal account.

Who needs visa when visiting Vietnam?

Only the citizens of below countries are able to visit Vietnam without an entry visa:

- Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries as Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Laos do not need a Vietnam visa if they visit Vietnam within 30 days. The Philippine passport holders do not need a Vietnamese visa for 21 days. The passport holders of Brunei are not required to get a visa to Vietnam for 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets.
- Citizens of Myanmar, and Timor-Leste are all required Visa Vietnam.
- The Passport Holders from Korea, Japan, Russia and the Scandinavian nations (as Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country within 15 days. They could also apply for popular passport type with return tickets.
- All other citizens are required to get a Vietnam entry visa (issued prior to departure by local consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved letter for picking up an entry visa (issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) at the airport. Both are supplied before arrival in the country.

Some exceptions:
- No visa is required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months for citizens of France who holds valid diplomatic or official passports.
- No visa is required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months for citizens of Chile who holds valid diplomatic or official passports.
- No visa is required for 60 days per time with APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.
- Foreigners and Vietnamese is holding foreign passport who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel on Phu Quoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days will also be exempted from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving on Phu Quoc Island, the Vietnamese immigration department is responsible for issuing visas on the spot if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days.
- No visa required for Vietnamese overseas for less than 90 days staying if they are holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

How to fill in the M3 Vietnam entry and exit form

What is entry and exit form?
Vietnam entry and exit form (M3) is required of all foreign passengers arriving in Vietnam by air. The form will be handed out to you either on the airplane or when you arrive at a Vietnam airport. After you fill in the form, please return it to the immigration officer who will stamp your passport with a visa on arrival, or give you an entry stamp if you already have a pre-arranged visa. You can also save time by downloading the form and filling it in advance.

Note: The note below On Arrival Form is somewhat out of date these days. Although it indicates that 2 forms are required to be presented, you only need to fill in one form and submit it to Immigration Officers directly at Vietnam airport.

How to fill in this form?
1 - Name and surname: must write in capital and must match your passport details
Eg: WALTER ROBERT RUDOLPH (not Walter Robert Rudolph)
2 - Date of birth: write in dd/ mm/ yyyy order
3 - Sex: fill in male or female
4 - Place of birth: write both city and country name
5 - Write both nationality if you have. Eg: United States/ United Kingdom (not American or British)
6 - Passport details: write your passport number, kind of passport (standard/ diplomatic/ official) date of issue and expiry date. For section "Issued by" - please check your passport for details.
7 - Profession and place of employment: this section must match the record you provide Vietnamese embassy when applying for a Vietnam visa, or for visa-on-arrival, simply fill in your current occupation.
8 - Present address: this is your home address in the country you are coming from
9 - Children accompanying: list all that apply
10 - Purpose of entry and exit: write one that applies (tourism/ business/ study/ work/ other)
Name, address of contact: this can be the name of the hotel if you are a tourist, or a company if you come for business purpose
11 - Proposed duration to entry and exit Vietnam: give as exact estimation as possible. Note that this record must match the visa you applied for.
12 - Port of arrival and departure: write down - Arrival: Tan Son Nhat Airport, Noi Bai Airport or Da Nang airport. Departure - Tan Son Nhat Airport, Moc Bai border gate... you might be requested to present a return flight ticket in special cases.
13 - Done at ... on ....
For “Done at”:  write your port of arrival to enter Vietnam (Hanoi airport, Tan Son Nhat airport…)
For “On”:  write the day you check in Vietnam airport in dd/ mm/ yyyy order

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Vietnam visa extension

Who is offered Vietnam visa extension and renewal?
Vietnam visa extension is applied for those with current expiring Vietnam visa. Yet, visa renewal is for those who are offered Vietnam visa exemption within certain period of time but now would like to stay longer.
What to remember to have Vietnam visa extension or renewal?
The easiest way of Vietnam visa extension/renewal is to have a Vietnamese travel agency extend or renew it for you.
Please be reminded that your visa for Vietnam could only be extended/renewed once, and the maximum period you could ask for extension/renewal is 30 days (one month single or multiple entry)
The processing time for both Vietnam visa extension and renewal is about 5-7 working days (Monday-Friday)
The Vietnam visa extension/renewal fee may change between different periods of time and between different arrival airports, which varies from $25 to more than $50.
How to get Vietnam visa extension or renewal?

Please kindly follow the steps below:
Step 1:  Send us your scanned passport with the current Vietnam visa page to info@vietnamimmigration.com for us to check the extension/renewal fee for you
Step 2:  We will inform you the fee via email/phone after 1 or 2 hours, then please directly send us your original passport & make payment so that we could process your visa extension/renewal
Step 3:  Receive your passport with renewed/extended Vietnam visa from us after a couple of days (5-7 working days)

Or more simply, just call us at +84 962 655 556 or our hotline +84 966 56 99 56, or email us at info@vietnamimmigration.com for detailed instructions about Vietnam visa extension.

Monday, October 28, 2013

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN UNITED STATES

Whoever living in United States has United States or other nationalities which are not in the Vietnam Visa exemption list that must have Visa to enter Vietnam.

You can get Vietnam Visa in United States by two ways



1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival and Visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports by applying online in website www.visavietnam.es


Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassies and do not want to lose the issues (passport, money or documents) by postal mail.

- Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.visavietnam.es

- Processing time: 1 to 2 working days. In rush service you can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- How does it work? Just access in website www.visavietnam.es, fill the form online, you will receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (urgent service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 25 USD dollars for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in United States


If you apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in United States, you need to know:

- Visa administrative Institution: Vietnam Embassy

- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.

- Required document: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

2.1 Embassy of Vietnam in Washington DC, United States

Address: 1233, 20th St., NW, Suite 400, Washington DC, 20036, USA

Phone: (1-202) 861 073

Fax: 1-202) 861 0917

Email: consular@vietnamembassy.us

Visa Section of the Embassy:
Opening hours: 9:30 — 12:30 Monday through Friday.
Phone: (202) 861- 2293, (202) 861- 0694 and (202) 861- 0737 ext. 221, 222, 236, 237 during 10:00 — 12:00 AM and 2:30 — 5:30 PM Monday through Friday
Fax: (202) 861- 1297 and (202) 861- 0917

2.2 Consulate General of Vietnam in San Francisco, United States

Address: 1700 California St, Suite 430 San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: (1415) 922 1577

Fax: (1415) 922 1848

Email: info@vietnamconsulate-sf.org

Note

- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam Embassy in Guinea Bissau

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Guinea Bissau ?
In Guinea Bissau, there is no Vietnam Consulate or Vietnam Embassy at the present. So, if you want to apply for your visa from a Vietnam representative office of the Vietnam government, please check other countries where Vietnam embassies or consulates are located.
We will work day and night to update the latest information to our website, so, as soon as there is a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate opened in Guinea Bissau, you can know by checking in our website for the latest news.
In addition, if you have any information about the establishment of the Vietnam Embassy or consulate in this country, please send us via our email info@vietnamimmigration.com and we would greatly appreciate any news you can provide us!

GUINEA-BISSAU
Complete Name: Republic of Guinea-Bissau
Native Name: Guiné-Bissau
ISO-Code: GNB
Capital: Bissau
Regions : Bafatá, Biombo, Bissau, Bolama, Cacheu, Gabú, Oio, Quinara, Tombalí
Principal Cities : Bissau
Cities & Towns : Bafatá, Bissau, Bissorã, Bolama, Cacheu, Canchungo, Catió, Farim, Fulacunda, Gabú (Nova Lamego), Mansôa, Quinhámel.
Please click here for Vietnam visa fees.

Monday, July 29, 2013

Vietnam visa extension

What is Vietnam visa extension?

Vietnam visa extension helps travelers continue staying in Vietnam after their visas expire without exiting Vietnam to apply for a new one again.

When do I need to extend my Vietnam visa?

You’d better extend/renew your visa at least 1 week (for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks) before your visa expiration date.

Which documents will I need?

Only your original passport, remember that your passport must have 2 blank pages at maximum.

Which type of visa can be extended?

For tourist and business Vietnam visa, the extension/renewal is only applicable for 1 month or 3 months (single/multiple entry).

For diplomatic, official visas, or/and other types of visa, it should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsor or contact the Vietnam Immigration Department in person.

How to extend my Vietnam visa?

With the aim of getting more and more opportunities to support our valued clients, http://www.vietnamimmigration.com/visa-extension-and-renewal has developed visa extension/renewal services for those who have been in Vietnam. To extend/renew your visa, you are kindly advised to follow the following steps:

Step 1. Please send us your scan of your passport and the page containing your current Vietnam visa to info@vietnamimmigration.com. Then we will send it to Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information before extending/renewing your visa.

Step 2. We will inform you about the visa extension fee and whether your visa can be extended/renewed as visa extension varies for each case.

Step 3. For those who are in Hanoi, please bring your original passport to our office:
In case, you are in Ho Chi Minh City, please let us know your current address so that our staff will come in person to pick up your passport.

Step 4. Wait some days to get your passport back together with your new stamped visa.

How long does it take?

The processing time takes from 5 to 10 days, depends on your type of Vietnam visa.

How much does it cost?


The Vietnam visa extension fee varies for each case and the type of Vietnam visa. Please contact us at http://www.vietnamimmigration.com/contact-us-for-vietnam-visa for further information.