Guide to Applying for a Vietnam Visa

Guide to Applying for a Vietnam Visa

When planning for a trip to Vietnam, one of the most important things that you need to think about is your visa. Luckily, acquiring a visa to Vietnam is quite easy nowadays. In fact, you can apply for your visa in advance through vietnamvisa.cheap. You probably have a lot of questions regarding your Vietnam visa.  On this article, we’ve provided a guide on how to acquire a visa to Vietnam, including the fees and some tips to keep in mind.

Visa-free Countries

First of all, Vietnam is a vast country. You can’t expect to see everything in only a few weeks so you may have to stay there for a month or more. If you are lucky enough to come from a country that does not require a visa to enter the country, then simply book a plane ticket. Upon arrival at the airport, present your passport at the immigration officer who will then stamp your passport for entry into the country. Keep in mind that there are instances where the immigration officer may need to ask you for a return ticket so you should have this ready.

At present, here are the countries that would not require a visa to enter Vietnam:

Belarus (15 days)

Brunei (15 days)

Cambodia (30 days)

Chile (90 days)

Denmark (15 days)

Finland  (15 days)

France (15 days)

Germany (15 days)

Indonesia (30 days)

Italy (15 days)

Japan (15 days)

Kyrgyzstan (30 days)

Laos (30 days)

Malaysia (30 days)

Myanmar (15 days)

Norway (15 days)

Panama (90 days)

Philippines  (21 days)

Russia (15 days)

Singapore (30 days)

South Korea (15 days)

Spain (15 days)

Sweden (15 days)

Thailand (30 days)

United Kingdom (15 days)

Take note that the allowed number of days for these countries to stay in Vietnam would vary. Some can stay for less than 30 days while others can stay for free up to 90 days. It is best to check the website of Vietnam’s Immigration to be sure.

Vietnam E-visa

If you need a visa to enter Vietnam, then you can apply for an E-visa at vietnamvisa.cheap. This option was only available in 2017, which gives travelers the option to apply for their visa in advance online. The process is so easy. You just need to fill out the form online, provide your passport details, and make a payment. After this, a pre-approval letter will be sent to your email that you need to present to the immigration in order to allow entry to the country. This option is definitely more convenient than having to apply for your visa from a Vietnamese embassy in your country.

When applying for an E-visa, you also get to choose from single or multiple entries, with a maximum stay of one month or 30 days. Be very mindful of the number of days you’re allowed to stay in the country. If you ended up overstaying, you could get slapped with a hefty penalty when leaving the country.

Vietnam Visa for Longer Stays

Immigration control officer will arrival stamp in the passport

As mentioned, Vietnam is a vast country and you may need to stay in the country for more than a month to fully enjoy its gorgeous sights. So if you believe that your one-month visa is not enough, then you can apply for a much longer visa. This option is open to most nationalities and you can request for additional 30 days or more.

As one of the top tourist destinations in Asia, there are plenty of online travel agencies that can assist you in applying for an extended visa to Vietnam. Just like with applying for an E-visa, requesting for an extended stay in the country online is very easy. Simply fill out the form with your information, including your complete name, passport number, birthdate, and email. You can pay with your card, either Visa, MasterCard, etc. There are also some websites that accept PayPal for the mode of payment. The mode of payment will differ from one agency to another.

How Much Will a Vietnam Visa Cost?

Remember that the cost of applying for a Vietnam Visa will differ greatly depending on the agency that you are applying your visa, your nationality, and other factors. But generally, here’s how much you could pay for a Vietnam Visa:

Fees for getting tourist visa on arrival:

1 month single entry = 6 USD for the visa approval letter + 25 USD is required on arrival

1 month multiple entries = 8 USD for the visa approval letter + 50 USD is required on arrival

3 months single entry = 15 USD for the visa approval letter + 25 USD is required on arrival

3 months multiple entries = 20 USD for the visa approval letter + 50 USD is required on arrival

Fees for getting business visa on arrival:

1 month single entry = 80 USD for the visa approval letter + 25 USD is required on arrival

1 month multiple entries = 85 USD for the visa approval letter + 50 USD is required on arrival

3 months single entry = 95 USD for the visa approval letter + 25 USD is required on arrival

3 months multiple entries = 100 USD for the visa approval letter + 50 USD is required on arrival

Applying for Visa From a Vietnamese Embassy

If you are hesitant to apply for your Vietnam Visa online, the safest way to acquire your visa is to visit a Vietnamese embassy in your country. You just need to present some requirements and once your visa is approved, they will stamp the visa right into your passport.

In some cases, the embassy might require that you book your appointment online. To be sure, call the embassy in advance and find out what requirements you need to present. But remember that if you’re going to apply for a visa at a local Vietnamese embassy, the process could take a while. If you’re leaving for Vietnam soon, you might as well apply for your visa at vietnamvisa.cheap.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *